Automatic Enrollment Implementation
[…] Automatic Enrollment Implementation

Is automatic enrollment permissible under law?
Partially

Explanation:
All full-time state employees hired after January 1, 2017 are automatically enrolled in the state’s 457 deferred compensation plan. Political subdivisions participating in the state plan can opt-in to automatic enrollment, but only a limited number of agencies have chosen to do so. Political subdivisions not participating in the state plan are unable to implement automatic enrollment due to laws preventing wage deferrals.

Relevant State Laws -Wash. Rev. Code Ann.  § 49.48.010, § 41.50.770

“It shall be unlawful for any employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s wages unless the deduction is:
(1) Required by state or federal law; or
(2) Specifically agreed upon orally or in writing by the employee and employer; or
(3) For medical, surgical, or hospital care or service, pursuant to any rule or regulation: PROVIDED, HOWEVER, That the deduction is openly, clearly, and in due course recorded in the employer’s books and records.” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 49.48.010
Washington’s statute authorizing the state and political subdivisions to establish deferred compensation plans provides that public employers are “authorized to contract with an employee to defer a portion of that employee’s income . . . .” Wash. Rev.